×
Follow Us
Results 1 to 4 of 4

LOTO: tag out without lock

Go to latest post
    #1
  1. Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    15
    Reputation

    LOTO: tag out without lock

    Under what considerations can tag out without lock out be permitted?

  2. #2
  3. Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    South Texas
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by Skyehaven40 View Post
    Under what considerations can tag out without lock out be permitted?
    Under what considerations can tag out without lock out be permitted?

    Tagout is permitted when an energy isolating device cannot be lockout due to the equipment design. When we tagout an equipment it is safe to remove any additional isolating circuit element such as fuses or push in emergency stop button on generator. You could refer to NFPA 70E in article 120 for additional information.

  4. #3
  5. SecondGen's Avatar
    SecondGen is offline
    I push buttons.
    NETA Level III Pro Subscriber
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    243
    Reputation

    Tag out without Lock out

    Check out OSHA 1910.147:

    1910.147(c)(2)(i)
    If an energy isolating device is not capable of being locked out, the employer's energy control program under paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall utilize a tagout system.

    1910.147(c)(3)(i)
    When a tagout device is used on an energy isolating device which is capable of being locked out, the tagout device shall be attached at the same location that the lockout device would have been attached, and the employer shall demonstrate that the tagout program will provide a level of safety equivalent to that obtained by using a lockout program.

    1910.147(c)(3)(ii)
    In demonstrating that a level of safety is achieved in the tagout program which is equivalent to the level of safety obtained by using a lockout program, the employer shall demonstrate full compliance with all tagout-related provisions of this standard together with such additional elements as are necessary to provide the equivalent safety available from the use of a lockout device. Additional means to be considered as part of the demonstration of full employee protection shall include the implementation of additional safety measures such as the removal of an isolating circuit element, blocking of a controlling switch, opening of an extra disconnecting device, or the removal of a valve handle to reduce the likelihood of inadvertent energization.

    https://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owa...able=STANDARDS

  6. #4
  7. Cmartinez1029's Avatar
    Cmartinez1029 is offline Junior Member Pro Subscriber
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    5
    Reputation

    Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by SecondGen View Post
    Check out OSHA 1910.147:

    1910.147(c)(2)(i)
    If an energy isolating device is not capable of being locked out, the employer's energy control program under paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall utilize a tagout system.

    1910.147(c)(3)(i)
    When a tagout device is used on an energy isolating device which is capable of being locked out, the tagout device shall be attached at the same location that the lockout device would have been attached, and the employer shall demonstrate that the tagout program will provide a level of safety equivalent to that obtained by using a lockout program.

    1910.147(c)(3)(ii)
    In demonstrating that a level of safety is achieved in the tagout program which is equivalent to the level of safety obtained by using a lockout program, the employer shall demonstrate full compliance with all tagout-related provisions of this standard together with such additional elements as are necessary to provide the equivalent safety available from the use of a lockout device. Additional means to be considered as part of the demonstration of full employee protection shall include the implementation of additional safety measures such as the removal of an isolating circuit element, blocking of a controlling switch, opening of an extra disconnecting device, or the removal of a valve handle to reduce the likelihood of inadvertent energization.

    https://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owa...able=STANDARDS
    Thanks for the references.

Subscribe

Login or register to leave a reply!




Related Content

Follow us


Explore TestGuy


NETA Certification Training


NICET Electrical Power Testing


Help and Support